1. CIRCUS WEEKEND …. 8 STATE POLE VAULT CHAMPS !!!!!

    The Hudson Valley Flying Circus Pole Vault Academy, LLC
    Warwick Valley,NY The Place to Be.

    The Ultimate Honor…. “STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS”…. Congratulations to all 55 Flying Circus Pole Vaulters in this weekends Connecticut, Massachusetts and New Jersey State Class and Group Championships. It’s the ultimate thrill and goal of every High School athlete…to represent your High School… your Family and your Team at the STATE FINALS!!!! CONGRATULATIONS to All 55 Athletes. We are PROUD of YOU and YOUR COMMITMENT to EXCELLENCE . Our Club had 8 State Champions and 7 Runner-Up athletes to cap a sensational weekend. It does not stop here..as we will move up the Vault Ladder the next 6 weeks with Lessons…Twilight Meets ….. summer camp and our final BBQ VAULT DAY on July 16. It’s not over yet… more development now in greater
    weather…JOIN US in all activities this summer. Flying Circus Closes July 17th for 6 Weeks.

    2016 STATE CHAMPIONS…
    *****************************
    Julia Valenti(Senior) North Reading,Mass……. 12′ 4″ !!!!
    Lia Zavattaro(Sophomore) Greenwich,Ct…….. 10′ 6″ !!!!
    Michelle Rubinetti(Junior) Northern Valley-Demarest,NJ … 11′ 6″ !!!
    Caroline McGann(Sophomore) Academy of Holy Angels,NJ….11′ 0″ !!
    Ava Coleman(Senior) Mercy,CT……….. 11′ 0″ !!!
    Marc Deluca(Junior) Westhill,CT………. 14′ 8″ !!!
    Brian Rubenstein(Junior) Governor Livingston,NJ ….. 13′ 6″ !!!
    Jessica Ippolito(Junior) Fair Lawn,NJ …….. 12′ 0″ !!!

    2016 STATE MEET RUNNER- UP ATHLETES …
    ********************************
    Maxine Earl(Junior) Ridgewood,NJ …. 11′ 0″ !!!
    Peter Chan(Senior) Delbarton,NJ …. 12′ 6′ !!!
    Nate Llanos(Junior) Danbury,CT…… 14′ 0″!!!
    Danielle Cass(Junior) Weston,CT …10′ 6″!!!
    Henry Vossler(Sophomore) Darien,CT …. 13′ 0″!!!
    Jack Muller(Senior) Mahwah,NJ…. 13′ 6″ !!!
    Ali Moraveck(Senior) Masuk,CT …. 10′ 6″ !!!

    Full Results… New Jersey… Group 2 Boys 1-Brian Rubenstein(GL) 13′ 6″ 2-Jack Muller(Mahwah) 13′ 6″ Noah Oliff-Lieberman(NV-D) 13′ 0″ Dante D’Agostaro(Mahwah) 12′ 6″ Trevor Hazel(Vernon) 12′ 0″ Nick DeLuca(GL) 12′ 0″
    Group 2 Girls 1-Michelle Rubinetti(NV-D) 11′ 6″ 3-Caitlin Reverand(NV-D) 11′ 0″ Bridgette Muller(Mahwah) 10′ 0″ Marisa Entrup(Mahwah) 9′ 6″ Lauren Saifi(GL) 9′ 6″
    Non-Public A- Girls 1-Carolin McGann(HA) 11′ 0″ School Record Boys- 2-Peter Chan(Delbarton) 12′ 6′
    Group 3 Girls- 1-Jessica Ippolito(FL) 12′ 0″ 3-Melissa Purcell(PV) 11′ 6″ Jackie Help℗ 11′ 0″ Juliana Schraer(PV) 9′ 0″ Boys- 5-Seth Kricheff(OT) 13′ 6″
    Group 4 – Girls – 2-Maxine Earl(Ridgewood) 11’0″ 5-Nicole Lester(Ridgewood) 10′ 6″ Boys- Ryan Vimba(Ridgewood) 12′ 0″

    Connecticut … Class LL-Boys Mac=rc Deluca(Westhill) 14′ 8″ National Qualifier !! 2-Nate Llanos(Danbury) 14′ 0″ Josh Appel (WH) 12′ 0″ Girls 1-Lia Zavattaro(G) 10′ 6″ School Record 5-Layren Russo(Newtown) 9’6″ Dara Grozdinski(N) 8′ 6″
    Class L – Girls Ava Coleman(Mercy) 11’0″ 2-Ali Moraveck(Masuk) 10′ 6″ Boys-2-Henry Vossler(D) 13′ 0″ 4-Nick Petruzzelli(ND) 12′ 6″
    Class M – Girls- 2-Danielle Cass(West) 10′ 6″ 3-Hannah Campos(West) 10′ 0″

    New York Sectionals….. Section 2 Girls 1-Alana Carroll(Averill Park) 12′ 0″ 2-Tedi DeMaria(Beth) 11′ 6′ 3-Kalli Manly(BH) 11′ 6″ Lauren Berry(Emma) 9′ 3″ Maurin O’Connor(Renssulaer) 9′ 3″
    Section 4 Girls Amelie Legg(Delhi) 10′ 6″ PR Boys- 5-Johannes Stromhaug(Vestal) 13′ )”
    Section 1 -Girs-Maddy Luksha(Ursiline) 10′ 0″ Kerry Qualter(CS) 9′ 0″ Katie Melly(Somers) 9′ 0″ Boys- 1-George Zakharov(Croton) 13′ 1″PR 2-Aidan Miller(PR_ 12′ 6′ Eugene Om(Nanuet) 11′ 0″ Connor Burke(PR) 10’6″ Chris Filatov(Nanuet) 10′ 0″ Tom Qualter(CS) 10′ 0″
    Section 9 Girls- 1-Kristin Lubeski(MW) 11′ 1″ 2-Kaeli Thompson(Warwick) 9′ 0″ 3-Gabby Nebiker(MW) 9′ 0″ Genevieve reilly(Warwick) 8′ 6″ Sereya Freidman(MW) 8′ 0″ Gianna Scancarello(MW) 8′ 0″ Div 2 1-Samantha Kaplan(NP) 11′ 1″ Sophia Alter)RV) 11′ 1″ Colleen Leahey(B) 9′ 0 Meg Romaguerra(RV) 9′ 0″ Noa Raskin(NP) 8′ 6′ Sam becker(SW) 8′ 0″ Kayla Mas(E) 8′ 0″
    Boys- 1-Issac Heatley(Warwick) 13′ 4″ 2-Matt DeLorenzo(Wall) 13′ 1″ Vinnie Depaolo(MW) 13′ 1″ Dane Sorensen(Warwick) 12′ 6″ Josh Jeong(MW) 12′ 6″ Andy Ruebenstahl(Wash) 12′ 0″ Chris Endrizzi(MW) 12′ 0″ Brendan McShane(Warwick) 11′ 0″ Div 2- 1-Dylan Scranbani(NP) 13′ 7″ 2-Dagi Tadesse(NP)13′ 1″ Josh Spain(ON) 11′ 0″

    UP-COMING POLE VAULT ACTIVITIES
    ********************************
    SUPER SUNDAY VAULT SESSIONS …Every Sunday except June 19.. Girls 12:30-2pm Boys 2-3:30pm Cost $30 / athlete

    TWILIGHT CIRCUS VAULT MEETS…… Tuesday Evenings..June 14,June 21,June 28 Warm Up 4:30 Meet Starts 5:30 on 3 Pits..Cost $25 /athlete.

    SUMMER VAULT CAMPS Boys July 11-12 Girls 14-15 4-8pm Cost $275 / athlete

    CIRCUS BBQ VAULT FESTIVAL MEET…. Saturday July 16 Girls 10AM Boys 2PM BBQ-2:30-4PM Cost $25 / athlete.

    Flying Circus LIVES this SUMMER … JOIN The BENDING !!!!!

  2. FLYIN’ CIRCUS SUMMER VAULT MEETS…JOIN-the-FIBER-BENDING !!!!

    The Hudson Valley Flying Circus Pole Vault Party
      Warwick Valley Paradise, NY

    IT”S HERE… Our first ever FLYIN’ CIRCUS SUMMER POLE VAULT MEET SERIES…. and WE WANT YOU to join the FiberGlass Bending Party with us on all four meet dates. We are aiming for more pole vault development and these meets wil help keep everyone active and connected… we will have Middle School Sections..Beginners sections… Intermediate High School pits going and Elite HS and College/Open sections…. and special MASTERS DIVISIONS!!! Yes.. something for all Alumni and Friends of the Pole Vault. Our first 3 meets will be TWI-LIGHT MEETS starting at 5:30pm-Dark… our final BBQ Meet will be an ALL DAY SUMMER SEND OFF on Saturday July 16. Put us on your VAULT CALENDAR….. It’s not over ….till it’s over – Yogi !!!!
       FLYIN’ CIRCUS SUMMER VAULT MEET SERIES
      Place: Flying Circus Headquarters 3 Warwick Center Road & Hoyt Road Warwick,NY 10990
      Registration: AT-the-DOOR !!!
      Entry Fee: $25 per athlete (Free Wi-Fi / Music /Bathrooms / Parking )
      Ability Competitions on Four Vaulting Pits .
      Spikes and Vaulting Poles and Coaching Available.
       The Dates (Rain or Shine)

       **************************

         Tuesday Twilight June 14 Warm Up 4:30pm Meet Starts 5:30pm!!! 4 Pits /All Divisions
         Tuesday Twilight June 21 Warm Up @ 4:30pm Meet Starts 5:30pm !!! 4 Pits / All Divisions
         Tuesday Twilight June 28 Warm Up @ 4:30pm Meet Starts 5:30pm !!! 4 Pits / All Divisions
         Saturday CIRCUS BBQ MEET FINAL … Girls/Women Warm Up 9:01am Meet starts 10:01am        

                                                               Boys/Men Warm Up at 1:00pm Meet starts 2:01pm

                                                                      BBQ- served 2:30-4pm in the Meadow
          Flying Circus … Come Set a NEW PR with us !!!!