1.      “CIRCUS HOLIDAY MEET SOARING” …..TEDI DeMARIA 12′ 8″ / DYLAN SCRIBANI 14′ 0″ !!!!

    The Hudson Valley Flying Circus Pole Vault Project     USATF Club # 06-1129
        Warwick, New York – It was all about ‘Friendly Soaring’ at the 8th Annual Flying Circus Holiday Meet at the 100 year old Dairy Barn Pole Vault Facility in Warwick Valley, New York yesterday …as 55 young athletes gathered for the explosive High School and Open meet on the Fastest Runway in the World!!!
        Highlights were produced all day long…with NY State Outdoor Champion… Tedi DeMaria of Bethlehem Central,NY flew over 12′ 8″ for a #4 National Mile Split Performance and #6 All-Time Indoor New York State Performance. Using her UCS Spirit 165 lbs pole to the max and near missing at 13′ 1″!!! Also soaring in the Girls HS Division was Amanda McNelis(Commack,NY) 12′ 2″ School Record and Caitlin Reverand(Northern Valley-Demarest,NJ) at 11′ 6′ National Qualifier!!! The Middle School Division for Girls produced a USA #1 performance from Genevieve Reilly(8th Grade) from Warwick Valley Middle School,NY. Megan Jamersen from Trabuco Canyon,CA won the Women’s Open at 12′ 6″
       In The Boys High School competition… New Paltz,NY junior Dylan Scribani sailed over 14′ 0:” for his new Indoor School Record with air-to-spare…and Matt Mazzacario(NV-Old Tappan,NJ) claimed TOP FROSH honors at 10′ 6″ PR!!! in the Open men.. Peter Fagean(Unattached-Westfield,NJ) took gold at 15′ 6″…and Todd Uckermark(Unattached-Warwick,NY) sailed 15′ 0″ from small step!!! Winning the Masters…was Carlton Huff from Shore AC Vault Club at 10′ 6″ easily!!!!
      Full Results:

      Circus Holiday Meet

      Dec. 31. 2015

      Warwick,NY
      Girls High School Competition

      ***********************************

       12′ 8″ Tedi DeMaria(Senior)… Bethlehem Central,NY

       12′ 2″ Amanda McNelis(Junior) ..Commack,NY

       11′ 6″ Caitlin Reverand(Senior) …Northern Valley-Demarest,NJ

       11′ 0″ Kalli Manly(Senior) …Burnt Hills,NY

       10′ 6″ Sophia Alter(Senior)..Rondount Valley,NY

       10′ 6″ Danielle Cass(junior) …Weston, CT

       10′ 6″ Bridgette Muller(Senior) ..Mahwah,NJ

       10′ 6″ Nicole Lester(Soph)..Ridgewood,NJ

       10′ 0″ Maurin O’Connor(Senior) …Doane-Stuart,NY)

        9 ‘6″ Grace Gardella(Junior)..Ramsey,NJ

        9′ 6″ Ali Moraveck(Senior) ..Masuk,CT

        9′ 0″ Shannon McDonough(Senior)…Holy Cross,PA

        7′ 0″ Ali Fiore(Soph) ..Northern Valley-Old Tappan,NJ
       Girls Middle School Competition

       **************************************

        9′ 0″ Genevieve Reilly(8th Grade)..Warwick Valley Middle School,NY

        8′ 0″ Hannah Solomon-Hollander((7th Grade)..Suffern Middle School.NY

        8′ 0″ Billie Finn(7th Grade)..Warwick Valley Middle School,NY

        8′ 0″ Virginia McDonough (7th Grade),… St Mary’s Middle School,PA

        7′ 6″ Chloe Pasek(6th Grade !!!!)…West Milford Elem. School,NJ
        Women’s Open Competition

        ********************************

        12′ 6″ Megan Jamerson…Unattached..Trabuco Canyon,CA

        12′ 4″ Stephanie Duffy…Flying Circus…Tampa,FL

        Samantha Beyer…Unattached…Monroe,NY
        Boys High School Competition

        ***********************************

         14′ 0″ Dylan Scribani(Junior0…New Paltz,NY

         12′ 6″ Brian Rubenstein(Junior)…Governor Livingston,NJ

         12′ 6″ Dagi Tadesse(Junior) ..New Paltz,NY

         12′ 6″ Seth Kricheff(Soph)..Northern Valley-Old Tappan,NJ

         12′ 6″ Joe Kim(Senior)…Ridgefield,NJ

         12′ 6″ Dante D’Agopstino(Senior)…Mahwah,NJ

         12′ 6″ Isaac Heatley(Junior)..Warwick Valley,NY

         12′ 6″ Matt Marsh(Senior)…Holy Cross,PA

         12′ 6″ Daeseob Lim(Junior)…Tappan Zee,NY

         12′ 0″ Dave Bausmith(Soph)..Hunterdon Central,NJ

         12′ 0″ Aidan Miller(Senior)…Pearl River,NY

         11′ 6″ Alex Flowers(Junior)..Petersburg,NY

         11′ 0″ Dan Schechter(Junior) .Ridgewood,NJ

         11′ 0″ Kieran McCarthy(Senior)..Valley Central,NY

         10′ 6″ Matt Mazzacario(Freshman)..Northern Valley-Old Tappan,NJ

         10′ 6″ Jona Kim(Soph)..Northern Valley-Old Tappan,NJ

         10′ 6″ Josh Gosney(Soph)..Danbury,CT

         10′ 6″ Brendan McShane(Junior)…Warwick Valley,NY

         10′ 6″ Dane Sorensen(Soph)..Warwick Valley,NY

         10′ 6″ Kesigh Deloatch(Junior)..Warwick Valley,NY

          9′ 6″ Tyler Hrbek(Soph).. Northern Valley-Old Tappan,NJ

          9′ 0″ Jacob Becker(Frosh) ..Warwick Valley,NY

          8′ 0″ Matt caschieri(Soph)..Northern Valley-Old Tappan,NJ

          6′ 6″ Sebasten Warburton(Soph)..Northern Valley-Old Tappan,NJ
           Open Men/Masters Competition

           *************************************

          15′ 6″ Peter Fagan(Unattached)..Westfield,NJ

          15′ 0″ Todd Uckermark (Unattached) Warwick,NY

          14′ 6″ Chris Mazzacario(Unattached)…Old Tappan,NJ

          14′ 0″ Derek DiBona(Unattached)..Warwick,NY

          13′ 6″ Brian Leggett(Unattached)…Old Chatham,NY

          13’ 0″ Carl Huff(Shoe AC…Spotswood,NJ

        

         * SPECIAL THANKS to Coach Bob Sorensen for all Internet format results all day and all our pit /placement volunteers!!!!
         HAPPY NEW YEAR from your FLYING CIRCUS

  2.      “PLANT HIGH” …”JOIN THE CIRCUS ” MEET…Dec.31 in WARWICK,NY !!!

    The Hudson Valley Flying Circus Pole Vault Project
          USATF CLUB # 06-1129

      
         LAST CHANCE for a 2015 PERSONAL BEST in POLE VAULT !!!! Grab your spikes and point your car toward Warwick, New York. ALL ROADS LEAD TO THE FLYING CIRCUS!!!!
         Join us Thursday December 31 at the World Famous ..”CIRCUS HOLIDAY MEET” for a day filled with fun and friendship…. and perhaps a PERSONAL BEST VAULT!!!
         CIRCUS HOLIDAY MEET

         Thursday December 31, 2015

         HV Flying Circus Fiber-Barn

         Cost $20 per athlete….. Results will be reported and carried on Internet
         BARN OPENS at 8:31AM for Boys Warm Up
          Boys/Men’s Meet starts at 10:01AM

          Girls/Women’s Meet starts at 2:01PM
    *********** FLASH RESULTS from Last Night **************

                   ***************************************

          AMANDA McNELIS(Commack,NY) 11′ 6″ Gold ….MARC DeLUCA (WestHill,CT) 13′ 6″ WIN MARINE CORPS @ Armory!!!!!

       Girls Varsity Results… Amanda McNelis(Commack) 11′ 6″ Kalli Manly(BH) 11′ 0″ Emily Harrison(Battlefield) 11′ 0″ Stephanie Tack(HC) 9′ 0″ Colleen Leahey(Burke) 8′ 0″

       Boys Varsity … 1- Marc DeLuca(Westhill,CT) 1st at 13′ 6″

       Boys Frosh/Soph….Dave Bausmith(HC) 2nd at 11′ 6″
        Section 2 League…Alana Carroll(Averill Park) 11′ 0″ Ben Vardi-Davidson(Fonda) 12′ 0″

        

        Pearl River Fest…(RCC) Girls Varsity…Jackie Helm(Paramus.NJ) 10’0″ 1st and School Record!!!! Kerry Qualter(CS) 8′ 0″ Seraya Friedman(MW) 8′ 0″

                                              Boys Varsity…Greg Fuerte(Paramus,NJ) 12′ 7″ Daeseob Lim(TZ) 11′ 6″ Jake Baker(RCK) 11′ 0″

                                              Girls Frosh/Soph… 1st Gaberial Nebiker(MW) 8′ 0″
       PA meet.. Nick Marino(Hatsboro-Horsham,PA) 14′ 0″ Matt Marsh(HC) 12′ 6″
       UCS SPIRIT NATIONAL POLE VAULT SUMMIT… NOW…Just 16 DAYS AWAY!!!!